Untitled 1

2018 Major Championship Results

2018 Category I Champions

  • World Super Senior Teams, Umag Croatia, Sep 16-22
    Div Rank USA Team Members
    65 David Sivertson, Tom Smith, Leonard Wofford, Paul Wulf (C)
     70 Brent Abel (C), Don Clark, Laury Hammel, Geoffrey Moore
    75 Fred Drilling, Don Long, Jimmy Parker (C), Michael Stewart
    80 Lloyd Goldwater, JB Hayes, Lester Sack (C), Kaz Saito
    85 George McCabe (C), Chuck Nelson, Joe Russell, Saul Snyder

    Complete Results:    65    70    75    80   85

  • 55 & 60 Grass, Pontiac MI, Sep 10-16
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    55sFAndrew Stoner Ken White3,2
     PLLeo Young Richard Jordan3,2
     SFAndrew StonerLeo Young3,4
     SFKen White Richard Jordan4,3
    55dFSaiki/Young Merrill/Schultz-6(4),4,5
     PL Breece/StonerFreischlag/Kahn1,1
      SF Merrill/SchultzFreischlag/Kahn 5,-3,1
     SF Saiki/Young Breece/Stoner5,-1,2
    60sFMark Vines Peter Markes2,4
     PLToby Crabel Thomas Lucciinj
     SFPeter Markes Thomas Lucci2,6(6)
     SF Mark Vines Toby Crabel2,2
    60d F Lucci/Markes Cash/Vines4,-1,1
     PL Arciero/KoellingChase/Ljungman2,3
      SF Lucci/MarkesChase/Ljungman 3,2
     SF Cash/Vines Arciero/Koelling2,6(4)

    Complete Results       

  • 65 Grass, Rumson NJ, Sep 4-9
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    65sFRobert Barrie Fernando Gentil0,4
     PLJames Malhame Carl Secheninj
     SFFernando GentilCarl Secheninj
     SFRobert Barrie James Malhame6(6),6(6)
    65dFLandauer/Smith Harrison/Malhame6(1),4
     PL Bates/GentilMurray/Ranalliinj
      SF Harrison/MalhameMurray/Ranalli 2,-6(9),2
     SF Landauer/Smith Bates/Gentil2,4

    Complete Results

  • 85 & 90 Grass, Chestnut Hill MA, Aug 26-30
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    85sFGeorge McCabe Joe Russell1,1
     PLChuck Nelson George Boyce1,1
     SFJoe Russell George Boyce2,4
     SFGeorge McCabe Chuck Nelson4,4
    85dFNelson/Russell Haskell/Snyder4,2
     PLEitel/Poulin Barker/Bascome4,5
     SF Haskell/Snyder Barker/Bascome2,3
     SF Nelson/Russell Eitel/Poulin2,0
    90sFLou Wick Tio Campanile2,4
     PLSimon Myint Mike Margoliespc
     SFLou Wick Simon Myint0,2
     SFTio Campanile Mike Margolies1,1
    90dFCampanile/Selstad McDermott/Pompan1,2
     PLMargolies/Myint Baird/Parson0,4
     SFMcDermott/Pompan Margolies/Myint-4,1,0
     SF Campanile/Selstad Baird/Parson3,0

    Complete Results

  • 60 Indoor, Seattle WA, Aug 20-25
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    60sFMichael Tammen Thomas Lucci6(2),1
     PLPeter Markes Toby Crabel0,1
     SFThomas Lucci Toby Crabel2,0
     SFMichael Tammen Peter Markes2,2
    60dFLucci/Markes Shore/Tammen-2,6(6),3
     PL    
      SF Lucci/MarkesCannon/Grant 5,3
     SF Shore/Tammen Ditmer/Crabel3,1

    Complete Results

  • World Senior Individual, Ulm/Neu-Ulm Germany, Aug 18-25
    Div Rank  USA Players
    50s17-32 Scott Works
     33-64 William Seiferth
     65-128 Willie Alumbaugh
    50d5-8 Willie Alumbaugh/Scott Works
    55s17-32  Stuart Saiki
     33-64  Bill Moss
     33-64 George Pascal
     65-128 Cezar Lemanski Cezary Edward
    55d1 R. Thomas Coulton
    60s1 Mark Vines
     3-4 Dan Waldman
    9-16 Ross Persons
     33-64 Clifford Adler
     33-64 Jack Barker
     65-128 Tomas Blanno
     65-128 Ronen Graziani
     65-128 Kenneth Rogers
     65-128 Danny Shaw
    60d2 Dan Waldman
     5-8 Wesley Cash/Mark Vines
     5-8 Ross Persons

    Complete Results

  • 75 & 80 Grass, Pontiac MI, Aug 20-25
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    75sFJimmy Parker David Dollins1,0
     PLEvert Jonsson Bob Quallpc
     SFDavid Dollins Bob Quall6(5),3
     SFJimmy Parker Evert Jonsson2,0
    75dFParker/Robinson Corley/Stewart3,2
     PLIrvine/Jonsson Drilling/Longinj
     SFCorley/Stewart Drilling/Long4,2
     SFParker/Robinson Irvine/Jonsson3,4
    80sFWilbur Jones Herman Ahlers-3,3,2
     PLNick Ourusoff Jim Rauch2,2
     SFWilbur Jones Jim Rauch4,5
     SFHerman Ahlers Nick Ourusoff2,4
    80dFFarzanegan/Jones Caldwell/Mathias6(3),-3,4
     PLHayes/Nichol Kiener/Rauch6(5),3
     SFCaldwell/Mathias Kiener/Rauch3,1
     SFFarzanegan/Jones Hayes/Nichol-5,5,3

    Complete Results

  • 70 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 20-25
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    70sF Bob LitwinJohn Mayotte 4,1
    PL Tom WalkerJohn Crane-3,3,3
    SF Bob LitwinJohn Crane3,4
    SF John MayotteTom Walker0,0-1,inj
    70dF Gottlieb/LitwinThomas/Thomson 2,2
    PL Beautyman/MayotteDeptula/Hammel 3,6(7)
    SF Thomas/ThomsonBeautyman/Mayotte 4,2
    SF Gottlieb/LitwinDeptula/Hammel 3,1

    Complete Results

  • 40, 45 & 50 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 19-25
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    40sFDavid McNamara Samuel Schroerlucke3,2
     PLTristan Venables Guillermo Cosson2,3
     SFSamuel Schroerlucke Guillermo Cosson2,2
      SF David McNamara Tristan Venables2,2
    40dF McNamara/Schroerlucke Sanni/Tepes5,1
     PL  Cosson/Siblesz Loomis/Schofield 5,1
     SF Sanni/TepesLoomis/Schofieldpc
     SF McNamara/SchroerluckeCosson/Siblesz pc
    45sFGreg Paukstis Jason Wilks4,-4,1
     PL    
     SFGreg Paukstis Kline Sack4,2
     SFJason Wilks James Peterson3,4
    45dF Box/McGuire Motevassel/Sack-4,4,2
     PL Albano/Gifford Dokken/Labriolapc
     SF Motevassel/Sack Dokken/Labriola3,2
     SF Box/McGuire Albano/Gifford3,6(5)
    50sFOren Motevassel David Wolf3,2
     PLMisha Yevlich Andrew Stonerinj
     SFDavid Wolf Misha Yevlich5,2
     SFOren Motevassel Andrew Stoner3,0
    50d F Albano/Zuliani Box/Motevassel4,-4,4
     PL Crow/Gifford Skoglund/Yevtich4,-4,5(6)
     SF Albano/Zuliani Skoglund/Yevtich3,3
     SF Box/Motevassel Crow/Gifford4,1

    Complete Results                         

  • 35 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 17-20
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    35sF Matthew HaneQuinn Borchard 3,1
    PL Brandon BlankenbakerAdrian Bohane cond
    SF Quinn BorchardAdrian Bohane 3-1,cond
    SF Matthew HaneBrandon Blankenbaker 3,3
    35dF Blankenbaker/HaneBorchard/Rainey 3,-5,4
    PL Datta/KhanBohane/Munroecond
    SF Borchard/RaineyDatta/Khan 2,6(5)
    SF Blankenbaker/HaneBohane/Munroe 4,3

    Complete Results

  • 65 Indoor, Eden Prairie MN, Aug 13-18
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    65sFFred Robinson Keith Porter3,4
     PLRobert Barrie Dave Sivertsonpc
     SFKeith Porter Robert Barrie6,6(4)
     SFFred Robinson Dave Sivertson5,4
    65dFCykman/Robinson Landauer/Smith2,1
     PL Barrie/SivertsonPearce/Pearson1,1
      SF Cykman/RobinsonPearce/Pearson 2,2
     SF Landauer/Smith Barrie/Sivertson4,-3,4

    Complete Results

  • World Senior Teams, Ulm/Neu-Ulm Germany, Aug 12-17
    Div Rank USA Team Members
    50 6/7Willie Alumbaugh, Eoin Collins (C), Tim Kullick, Fredrik Skoglund
    55 4Bill Moss, Stuart Saiki, Michael Tammen (C), Ken White
    60 1Maxime Buyckx, Wesley Cash, Ross Persons (C), Mark Vines
  • 40, 45, 80, 85 & 90 Indoor, Cincinnati OH, Jul 26-29
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    40sFChristopher Groer Paulo Barros-6(2),6(6),10-7
     PLMichael Halperin Cornel Catrina 
     SFChristopher GroerMichael Halperin4,4
     SFPaulo Barros Cornel Catrina4,-3,10-6
    40dF Brothers/KoppAtcha/Catrina4,4
     PL Barros/SanniGrover/Hernandez 6(3),-2,10-7
      SF Brothers/KoppBarros/Sanni -2,6(8),10-6
     SF Atcha/CatrinaGrover/Hernandez5,6(5)
    45sFDana Gill Mario Tabares3,6(4)
      PL    
     SFMario Tabares Todd Rich1,4
     SFDana Gill Raj Vaswani5,4
    45d F Grover/Hernandez Lindsey/Sanni4,-6(4),10-4
      PL Engel/SackJohnson/Smith 3,4
      SF Lindsey/SanniEngel/Sack -3,2,10-7
     SF Grover/Hernandez Johnson/Smith3,3
    80sF Wilbur JonesWillis Anderson 3,2
    PL    
     SF Wilbur JonesJerry Singer3.5
    SF Willis AndersonPeter Homorody3,3
    80dF Jones/SingerAnderson/Keiger 4,4
    PL Lyle/NicholOurusoff/Swanson4,2
     SF Anderson/KeigerOurusoff/Swanson 2,-4,10-2
    SF Jones/SingerLyle/Nichol3,6(3)
    85sF George McCabeJoe Russell2,1
     PL Chuck NelsonPierce Liberman1,1
     SF Joe RussellChuck Nelson1,inj
     SF George McCabePierce Liberman1,2
    85dF McCabe/PowlessNelson/Russell3,3
     PL Eitel/ReinkeLazarowitz/Liberman 5,-0,10-7
     SF Nelson/RussellEitel/Reinke1,2
     SF McCabe/PowlessLazarowitz/Liberman0,2
    90s F Clem HoppSimon Myint1,2
     90dF Hopp/SelstadMcDermott/Myint-5,3,10-6

    Complete Results

  • 50 Hard, Santa Barbara CA, Jul 8-14
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    50sFOren Motevassel Jeff Greenwalk2,4
     PLElson De Cantuaria Misha Yevlich6,3
     SFJeff Greenwalk Elson De Cantuaria3,0
     SFOren Motevassel Misha Yevlich1,2
    50dF Crow/Yevtich Hernandez/Varma2,-2,0
     PL Alumbaugh/SkogluncDombel/Motevassel pc 
      SF Hernandez/VarmaDombel/Motevassel 2,-3,0
     SF Crow/Yevtich Alumbaugh/Skoglunc6,1

    Complete Results

  • 65 & 70 Hard, Irvine CA, Jun 11-16
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    65sFRobert Barrie Leonard Wofford3,-3,3
     PLDavid Sivertson Bill Roachinj
     SFRobert Barrie Bill Roach3,0-2,inj
     SFLeonard Wofford David Sivertson2,-5,5
    65dFWofford/Wulf Landauer/Smith3,-3,2
     PL     
     SF Landauer/Smith Talmadge/Zebot4,3
     SF Wofford/Wulf Olmstead/Rhoneinj
    70sFBrent Abel Mario Cernousek2,1
     PLLogan Jenkins Felix Ponteinj
     SFMario Cernousek Felix Ponte1,5-0,inj
     SFBrent Abel Logan Jenkins5,5
    70dFTalmadge/Zebot Abel/Rush3,2
     PL Chryst/Corley Bozarth/Doi2,4
     SF Talmadge/Zebot Chryst/Corley3,-2,2
     SF Abel/Rush Bozarth/Doi5,6(1)

    Complete Results                         

  • 35 Indoors, Brunswick ME, May 31 - Jun 3
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    35sFMatthew Hane Jonathas Sucupira6(11),2
     PLQuinn Borchard Nicholas Raineyinj
     SFMatthew HaneNicholas Rainey1,2
     SFJonathas Sucupira Quinn Borchard2,2
    35dF Borchard/Rainey Blankenbaker/Hane4.5
     PL Bedilion/CohenFox/Sucupira-4,4,2
      SF Blankenbaker/HaneBedilion/Cohen 6(4),-4,4
     SF  Borchard/Rainey Fox/Sucupira4,6(5)

    Complete Results

  • 45 Hard, Westlake Village CA, May 29 - Jun 3
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    45sFMorgan Shepherd Roman Sydorak0,5
     PLDana Gill Oren Motevasselinj
     SFRoman SydorakDana Gill4,3
     SFMorgan Shepherd Oren Motevassel-5,4-0,inj
    45dFGrover/Hernandez Beijer/Gill1,-6(4),5
     PL Quest/TarangoMotevassel/Sack inj
      SF Beijer/GillMotevassel/Sack3,6(3)
     SF Grover/Hernandez Quest/Tarango1,6(5)

    Complete Results

  • 75-90 Hard, Laguna Hills CA, May 14-19
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    75sF Jimmy ParkerDon Long 6(0),3
     PL Steve LunsfordAllan Carter3,6
    SF Don LongAllan Carter 0,4
    SF Jimmy ParkerSteve Lunsford 3,2
    75dF Parker/RobinsonCorley/Stewart 3,1
     PL Popplewell/WhiteFried/Longpc
    SF Parker/RobinsonFried/Long 3,0
    SF Corley/StewartPopplewell/White 2,1
    80sF Lester SackKaz Saito 5,4
     PL Lloyd GoldwaterArt Wahl -6(2),4,3-1,inj
    SF Lester SackLloyd Goldwater 3,3
    SF Kaz SaitoArt Wahl3,4-1,inj
    80dF Saito/SeputaDuesler/Nelson3,5
     PL  Buckman/WahlDrummy/Headley 6(5)-1,3
     SF Saito/SeputaDrummy/Headley -3,6(5),3
    SF Duesler/Nelson Buckman/Wahl -6(5),3,3
    85sF Miguel MejiaChuck Nelson4,2
     PL Emilio Martinez-De PisonEverett Riggle ill
    SF Miguel MejiaEverett Riggleill
    SF Chuck NelsonEmilio Martinez-De Pison 0,1
    85dF Hing/SnyderDoss/Nelson3,4
     PL Hand/MejiaEitel/Quade3,1
    SF Hing/SnyderHand/Mejia -3,2,5
    SF Doss/NelsonEitel/Quade1,3
    90sF Clem Hoppround robin 
    90d F Myint/Nyhanround robin  

    Complete Results

  • 50 Indoors, Boise ID, May 5-10
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    50sFOren Motevassel Eoin Collins1,5
     PLKelly Ward Tim Kullick3,4
     SF Eoin Collins Kelly Ward0,3
     SF Oren Motevassel Tim Kullick1,4
    50dFGalway/Young Conner/Dibelius4,-3,3
     PL Skoglund/Yevlich Crow/Hinkelinj
     SF Conner/Dibelius Skoglund/Yevlich2,4
     SF Galway/Young Crow/Hinkelinj

    Complete Results

  • 55 Indoors, Boise ID, Apr 30 - May 6
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    55sFMichael TammenLeo Young6(2,-4,4
     PLThomas SchlackAl Cannon 1,6,6(2)
     SFLeo Young Al Cannon-3,4,1
     SFMichael TammenThomas Schlack2,4
    55dFConner/YoungGodfrey/Tammen 3,-4,3
     PLPorte/SchlackMerrill/Schultz 3,2-1,inj
     SF Conner/YoungPorte/Schlack4,2
     SF Godfrey/TammenMerrill/Schultz3,6(5)

    Complete Results

  • 35 Hard, Surprise AZ, Apr 26-29
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    35sFJonathas Sucupira Thiago Barbosa2,1
     PLAnthony Perkins Guillaume Vidallet6,3
     SFThiago Barbosa Guillaume Vidallet3,0
     SFJonathas Sucupira Anthony Perkins5,3
    35dF Endrikat/Morton Cohen/Sabian4,-3,5
     PL Borchard/Rainey Fox/Fox2,1
     SF Endrikat/Morton Fox/Fox2,2
     SF Cohen/Sabian Borchard/Rainey-3,3,6

    Complete Results

  • 40 & 45 Clay, Fort Lauderdale FL, Apr 20-25
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    40sFCarlos Gomez-Diaz Michael Halperin3,-5,12-10
     PLDavid McNamara Raj Vaswaniinj
     SFMichael Halperin Raj Vaswani5-2,inj
     SFCarlos Gomez-Diaz David McNamara-3,3,10-8
    40dF Henderson/Muller Goldfarb/McKeever6(4),2
     PL Moenter/Millet Mager/Schlorf1,40
     SF Goldfarb/McKeever Mager/Schlorf-4,4,11-9
     SF Henderson/Muller Moenter/Millet5,-4,10-7
    45sF Carlos Gomez-Diaz Andrew Lake1,-6(4),10-7
     PL Kamil Kuchta Christopher Muller3,-1,10-7
     SFAndrew Lake Christopher Muller4,5
     SFCarlos Gomez-Diaz Kamil Kuchta3,2
    45dF Litsky/Muller Gomez-Diaz/Tabares3,-4,10-3
     PL Henderson/Lake Sack/Wilksinj
     SF Litsky/Muller Henderson/Lake-6(4),6(2),10-8
     SF Gomez-Diaz/Tabares Sack/Wilks2,2

    Complete Results

  • 55 Hard, Peachtree City GA, Apr 3-8
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    55sFLeo Young Miles Walker4,1
     PLBill Moss Rill Baxterpc
     SFLeo Young Bill Moss2,2
     SFMiles Walker Rill Baxter-6,1,1
    55d F Hessler/Tyrell Saiki/Young3,-4,4
      PL Merrill/SchultzCannon/Walker 2,-2,4
      SF Hessler/TyrellCannon/Walker 1,3
     SF Saiki/Young Merrill/Schultz3,-1,4

    Complete Results

  • 60 Hard, Rancho Mirage CA, Apr 2-8
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    60sFMark Vines Michael Tammen3,5
     PLMats Ljungman Maurice Hunter3,4
     SFMark Vines Mats Ljungman3,1
     SFMichael Tammen Maurice Hunter5,6
    60dFCash/Vines Berg/Ditmer2,3
     PL Markes/Royer Kearney/Nichols3,4
     SF Berg/Ditmer Kearney/Nichols2,1
     SF Cash/Vines Markes/Royer2,5

    Complete Results

  • 70 & 75 Indoors, Houston TX, Mar 12-17
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    70sFKenneth Dahl Brent Abel2,1-0,ill
     PLRichard Johnson Bob Litwininj
     SFBrent Abel Bob Litwin3,4
     SFKenneth Dahl Richard Johnson4,4
    70dFAbel/Johnson Buck/Dahl5,2
     PLChryst/Yearwood Cheney/Litwininj
     SF Abel/Johnson Cheney/Litwin2,0
     SF Buck/Dahl Chryst/Yearwood5,4
    75sFJimmy Parker Don Long1,5
     PLKarel Placek Leland Housmanpc
     SFDon Long Leland Housman-2,1,2
     SFJimmy Parker Karel Placek1,0
    75dF Corley/Stewart Housman/Parker-2,1,2
     PLJonsson/Long Edgecumbe/Placek-1.3.2
     SF Corley/Stewart Edgecumbe/Placek4,3
     SF Housman/Parker Jonsson/Long-3,3,4

    Complete Results                Photo Gallery                         

Bookmark this site

Click the image to view its site


Conduct your online purchasing, bill-paying, banking and portfolio management with complete confidence using encryption provided by a Virtual Private Network (VPN)

Click here to read why you need a VPN.

NordVPN


NordVPN