Untitled 1

2017 Major Championship Results

2017 Category I Champions

2017 Category I Results

  • 70, 85 & 90 Clay, Pinehurst NC, Sep 24 - Oct 1
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    70sF     
    PL     
    SF     
    SF     
    70dF     
    PL     
    SF     
    SF     
    85sF     
    PL     
    SF     
    SF     
    85dF     
    90sF     
    PL    
    SF    
    SF    
    90d F     

    Complete Results

  • 55 & 60 Grass, Pontiac MI, Sep 11-17
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    55sFMichael Tammen Mike Fedderly3,-3,3
     PLBill Moss Tim Klitchinj
     SFMike FedderlyBill Moss6(6),5
     SFMichael Tammen Tim Klitch0,3
    55dFHessler/Tyrell Fedderly/Tammen-4,3,1
     PL Saiki/YoungCassone/Loudinj
      SF Hessler/TyrellSaiki/Young 1,-4,6(7)
     SF Fedderly/Tammen Cassone/Loud2,2
    60sFMaxime Buyckx Mark Vines-3,2,0-3,inj
     PLToby Crabel Ross Persons4,-2,3
     SF Maxime Buyckx Ross Persons0,0
     SF Mark Vines Toby Crabel1,2
    60d F Cash/Vines Bussert/Rhone1,1
     PL Persons/WinklerCykman/Stanley5,2
      SF Bussert/RhonePersons/Winkler -1,2,6(5)
     SF Cash/Vines Cykman/Stanley2,2

    Complete Results

  • 65 Grass, Rumson NJ, Sep 5-11
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    65sFTom SmithJohn Mayotte 2,1
     PLJames Malhame William Breit4,3
     SFJohn MayotteWilliam Breit3,3
     SFTom Smith James Malhame4,2
    65dFSmith/Wulf Barrow/Harrison3,4
     PLMurray/Ranalli Kahn/Malhame5,2
     SFBarrow/Harrison Kahn/Malhame5,1
     SFSmith/Wulf Murray/Ranalli4,2

    Complete Results

  • 85 & 90 Grass, Chestnut Hill MA, Aug 27-30
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    85sFGeorge McCabe Herb Bascome0,0
     PLDick Morse Fred Carillorefsl
     SFHerb Bascome Dick Morse0,2
     SFGeorge McCabe Fred Carillo0,0
    85dFClaffey/McCabe Liberman/Morse2,6(4)
     PL Barker/Bascome Carrillo/Malleyrefsl
     SF Liberman/Morse Barker/Bascome1,6
     SF Claffey/McCabe Carrillo/Malley0,0
    90sFTony Franco Phil Martinetti1,2
     PLWilliam Nyhan Tom Selstad4,5
     SFPhil Martinetti Tom Selstad4,1
     SFTony Franco William Nyhan0,1
    90dFMartinetti/Selstad Parson/Tiberio5,-4,4
     PL Nyhan/Pompan Franco/Nicholsinj
     SF Martinetti/Selstad Franco/Nichols5,2
     SF Parson/Tiberio Nyhan/Pompan4,-4,6(10)

    Complete Results                         

  • 60 Indoor, Seattle WA, Aug 21-26
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    60sFMark Vines Toby Crabel1,6(3)
     PLRoss Persons Myron Pushykinj
     SFToby Crabel Myron Pushyk3,4
     SFMark Vines Ross Persons6(4),1
    60dF Cash/Vines Ditmer/Robinson3,1
     PL House/WinklerCannon/Grant 5,2
      SF Ditmer/RobinsonCannon/Grant 5,6(1)
     SF Cash/Vines House/Winkler2,3

    Complete Results

  • 75 & 80 Grass, Pontiac MI, Aug 21-26
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    75sFFred Drilling Joe Bachmann2,-6,1
     PLStephen Ronfeldt Michael Stewart 
     SFFred Drilling Stephen Ronfeldt2,3
     SFJoe Bachmann Michael Stewart-5,6,1
    75dF Drilling/Stewart Campbell/Hagelshaw2,4
     PL Miller/O'Brien Grieco/Simonpc
     SF Drilling/Stewart Grieco/Simonpc
     SF Campbell/Hagelshaw Miller/O'Brien4,4
    80sFJB Hayes Herman Ahlers4,2
     PLLloyd Goldwater Doug Kerin 
     SFJB Hayes Lloyd Goldwater2,3
     SFHerman Ahlers Doug Kerin0,0
    80dFHayes/Nichol Gow/Kerin1,0
     PL Nelson/Wahl Heise/Nelson 
     SF Gow/Kerin Heise/Nelson-5,4,2
     SF Hayes/Nichol Nelson/Wahl3,3

    Complete Results

  • 70 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 21-26
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    70sF Jimmy ParkerKenneth Dahl 1,5
    PL Dean CorleyJody Rush pc
    SF Jimmy ParkerJody Rush 2,3
    SF Kenneth DahlDean Corley 5,3
    70dF Corley/DahlGottlieb/Parker-3,6(6),2
    PL Chryst/ThomasHodges/Thompson3,-2,4
     SF Corley/DahlHodges/Thompson 2,inj
    SF Gottlieb/ParkerChryst/Thomas 5,4

    Complete Results

  • 40, 45 & 50 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 20-26
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    40sFDavid McNamara Mark Tepes0,4
     PLSamuel Schroelucke Ryan Pang1,0
     SFDavid McNamara Samuel Schroelucke4,-4,3
      SF Mark Tepes Ryan Pang3,-3,3
    40dFPastel/Schroerlucke Bennett/Paukstis5,4
      PL Pang/WilksSanni/Slivocka-4,3,6(3)
      SF Bennett/PaukstisPang/Wilks 2,2
      SF Pastel/SchroerluckeSanni/Slivocka 3,2
    45sFEoin Collins Garry Nadebaum4,0
     PLJason Wilks Jayat Kanetkar2,2
     SFEoin Collins Jayat Kanetkar0,0
     SFGarry Nadebaum Jason Wilks0,-6(5),2
    45dF Ferreira/Marshall Box/McGuire2,-4,1-0,inj
     PL Albano/Gifford Nuscher/Rosenblatt 
     SF Box/McGuire Nuscher/Rosenblatt0,3
     SF Ferreira/Marshall Albano/Gifford3,-6(5),5
    50sFRichard Schmidt Young Kwon6(5),2
     PLMisha Yevlich Martin Barbainj
     SFRichard Schmidt Misha Yevlich4,6(4)
     SFYoung Kwon Martin Barba-4,0,4-2,inj
    50d F Nadebaum/Stoner Burnett/Layman6(5),4
     PL Albano/Zuliani Donadio/Schmidt4,-5,4
     SF Nadebaum/Stoner Albano/Zuliani1,3
     S Burnett/Layman Donadio/Schmidt4,2

    Complete Results                         

  • 35 Grass, Philadelphia PA, Aug 18-21
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    35sF Matthew HaneAnthony Perkins 3,4
    PL Thiago BarbosaNicholas Rainey dq
    SF Anthony PerkinsNicholas Rainey 3,3-1,def(conduct)
    SF Matthew HaneThiago Barbosa 4,4
    35dF Blankenbaker/HaneBarbosa/Vidallet1,3
    PL Buerkle/BuerkleSanni/Slivocka4,4
     SF Barbosa/VidalletSanni/Slivocka 4,2
    SF Blankenbaker/HaneBuerkle/Buerkle 1,2

    Complete Results

  • 65 Indoor, Eden Prairie MN, Aug 15-20
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    65sFDavid Sivertson Tom Smith-1,3,6(4)
     PLLarry Loeb Leonard Woffordinj
     SFDavid Sivertson Larry Loeb0,1
     SFTom Smith Leonard Woffordinj
    65dFLandauer/Smith Jackson/Loebinj
     PL Deptula/MayotteMartin/Schmeer6,2
      SF Jackson/LoebMartin/Schmeer 2,3
     SF Landauer/Smith Deptula/Mayotte2,0

    Complete Results

  • 40 & 45 Indoor, Cincinnati OH, Jul 26-29
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    40sFChristopher Groer Guillermo Cosson5,-1,3
     PLRyan Pang Richard Slivocka3,inj
     SFGuillermo CossonRichard Slivocka4,-6,1
     SFChristopher Groer Ryan Pang6(1),0
    40dF Grover/HernandezFritts/Groer2,4
     PL Ferman/YamasatoSanni/Slivocka3,6(4)
      SF Fritts/GroerSanni/Slivocka-3,5,4
     SF Grover/HernandezFerman/Yamasato1,2
    45sFTim Kullick Todd Rich1,-6(5),1
      PLDana Gill Jim Slonacinj
     SFTodd Rich Jim Slonac-4,4,2-1,inj
     SFTim Kullick Dana Gill6(8),-6(4),6(5)
    45d F Grover/Hernandez Marshall/Ferreira3,5
      PL Emmet/LindseyBeijer/Gill 4,3
      SF Grover/HernandezBeijer/Gill 1,1
     SF Marshall/Ferreira Emmet/Lindsey-3,6(0),4

    Complete Results

  • 50 Hard, Santa Barbara CA, Jul 9-15
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    50sFOren Motevassel Patrick Crow1,3
     PLJeff Greenwald Thomas Kong2,3
     SFOren Motevassel Thomas Kong2,1
    SF Patrick Crow Jeff Greenwald-4,4,4
    50dF Crow/Hinkel Marshall/Motevassel4,3
     PL Man Son Hing/McBrideAlumbaugh/Jeffries 1,3
      SF Crow/HinkelMan Son Hing/McBride -4,2,6(6)
     SF Marshall/Motevassel Alumbaugh/Jeffries4,-6(14),2

    Complete Results

  • 65 & 70 Hard, Irvine CA, Jun 12-17
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    65sFLeonard Wofford Paul Wulf3,-2,6(5)
     PLWesley Jackson Tom Smithinj 
     SFLeonard Wofford Wesley Jackson0,4
     SFPaul Wulf Tom Smith3,5
    65dFWofford/Wulf Landauer/Smith0,5
     PL Bohannon/Connell Bozarth/Doi4,2
     SF Landauer/Smith Bozarth/Doi1,1
     SF Wofford/Wulf Bohannon/Connell1,1
    70sFKenneth Dahl Jimmy Parker2,4
     PLLogan Jenkins Mark Heffernanpc
     SFJimmy Parker Mark Heffernan2,5
     SFKenneth Dahl Logan Jenkins4,2
    70dFDahl/Rush Parker/Robinson6(2),-1,2
     PL Corley/Long Thomas/Thomson4,2
     SF Dahl/Rush Corley/Long4,5
     SF Parker/Robinson Thomas/Thomson4,2

    Complete Results                         

  • 35 Indoors, Brunswick ME, Jun 1-4
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    35sFMatthew Hane Anthony Perkins-2,4,3
     PLMichael Helperin Guillaume Vidallet3,3
     SFMatthew Hane Guillaume Vidallet2,2
     SFAnthony Perkins Michael Helperin4,4
    35dF Blankenbaker/Hane Castejon/Perkins4,3
     PL Andres/WongBraun/Fox6(4),3
      SF Castejon/PerkinsBraun/Fox6,4
     SF Blankenbaker/Hane Andres/Wong3,3

    Complete Results

  • 45 Hard, Westlake Village CA, May 29 - Jun 4
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    45sF Roberto Rodriguez Morgan Shepherd4,-4,3
     PL Mattias Johansson Dana Gill-4,6(2),6(5)
     SF Roberto RodriguezMattias Johansson 4,1
     SF Morgan Shepherd Dana Gill3,6(3)
    45dF Leach/Sack Grover/Kaplan2,-6(5),4
     PL Hernandez/HoffmanBeijer/Gill pc
      SF Leach/SackBeijer/Gill2,-6(5),6(3)
     SF Grover/Kaplan Hernandez/Hoffman2,-6(4),3

    Complete Results

  • SF
    40 Clay, Johns Creek GA, May 17-21
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    40sFDavid McNamara Samuel Schroerlucke5,3
     PLRyan Pang Eduardo Rinconpc
     SFSamuel Schroerlucke Ryan Pang-6,3,2
     SFDavid McNamara Eduardo Rincon6(3),-5,0
    40d F Lindsey/Sceney Sannni/Silvocka3,2
     PL Colley/McGuginPang/Schiller ns
    SF Sannni/SilvockaPang/Schiller 6(3),6(12)
     SF Lindsey/Sceney Colley/McGugin4,2

    Complete Results

  • 75-90 Hard, Laguna Hills CA, May 14-19
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    75sF Leland HousmanFred Drilling 4,4
     PL Karel PlacekStephen Ronfeldt3,3
    SF Fred DrillingKarel Placek 2,-1,4
    SF Leland HousmanStephen Ronfeldt 3,3
    75dF Drilling/FriedCarter/Popplewell 3.2
     PL Brunkow/StewartBalch/Summersinj
    SF Carter/PopplewellBrunkow/Stewart 3,4
    SF Drilling/FriedBalch/Summers -4,4,4
    80sF Lloyd GoldwaterLester Sack 4,3
     PL Art WahlJ.B. Hayes5-0,inj
    SF Lloyd GoldwaterArt Wahl 4,2
    SF Lester SackJ.B. Hayes1,3
    80dF Lindborg/RobinsonBuckman/Haskell1.3
     PL Hayes/SandersDuesler/Nelsoninj
     SF Lindborg/RobinsonHayes/Sanders 1,6(3)
    SF Buckman/HaskellDuesler/Nelson 5,4
    85sF Saul SnyderMichael Claffey4,3
     PL    
    SF Michael ClaffeyEverett Riggle4,5
    SF Saul SnyderJack Largent0,2
    85dF Hing/SnyderClaffey/Liberman2,2
     PL Carrillo/EitelKilmer/Maxwellpc
    SF Claffey/LibermanKilmer/Maxwell -4,3,1
    SF Hing/SnyderCarrillo/Eitel5,0
    90sF Arnold PompanWilliam Nyhan1,4
    90d F Nyhan/PompanSeymour/Stephenson 4,4

    Complete Results

  • 80, 85 & 90 Indoors, Vancouver WA, May 8-12
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    80sF Herman AhlersLloyd Goldwater 4,2
    PL Dennis NielsonJ.B. Hayes-3,4,4
     SF Lloyd GoldwaterJ.B. Hayes2,-1,3
    SF Herman AhlersDennis Nielson1,1
    80dF Hayes/SandersHaskell/Nielson  
    PL Gow/KerinBachman/Loosli1,1
     SF Haskell/NielsonBachman/Loosli 0,1
    SF Hayes/SandersGow/Kerin3,4
    85sF Joe RussellMiguel Mejia3,2
     PL Lou WickFred Carillo0,1
     SF Joe RussellFred Carillo1,1
     SF Miguel MejiaLou Wick-2,5,1
    85dF Christensen/WickMejia/Silverman 2,-2,4
     PL Claffey/LibermanEitel/Hosking-1,6,3
     SF Christensen/WickEitel/Hosking0,2
     SF Mejia/SilvermanClaffey/Liberman2,4
    90s F Tom Selstadround robin 
    90d  not held  

    Complete Results

  • 50 Indoors, Boise ID, May 6-11
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    50sF Oren Motevassel Patrick Crow-4,3,3
     PL Misha Yevlich Lee Galway6,3
     SF Patrick Crow Misha Yevlich0,4
     SF Oren Motevassel Lee Galway0,1
    50dFLeach/Varma Layman/Nadebaum1,3
     PL Marshall/Motevassel Elly/Young2,4
     SF Layman/Nadebaum Marshall/ Motevassel2,2
     SF Leach/Varma Elly/Young1,2

    Complete Results

  • 55 Indoors, Boise ID, May 1-7
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    55sFKen White Michael Tammen5,5
     PLThomas SchlackLeo Young6,-5,1-0
     SFKen White Thomas Schlack4,6
     SFMichael TammenLeo Young1,3
    55dFTammen/White Conner/Young2,4
     PL Porte/SchlackGolden/Kamisar2,3
     SF Conner/YoungPorte/Schlack4,4
     SF Tammen/WhiteGolden/Kamisar4,4

    Complete Results

  • 35 Hard, Surprise AZ, Apr 27 - 30
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    35sFPaul Goode Thiago Barbosa6(5),4
     PLAnthony Perkins Michael Halperin-6(3),2,3
     SFPaul Goode Michael Halperin-4,3,3
     SFThiago Barbosa Anthony Perkins1,1
    35dFGoode/Polasek Fox/Perkins1,2
     PLMorrow/Strom Longanecker/Matek0,2
     SFGoode/Polasek Morrow/Strom-3,4,4
     SFFox/Perkins Longanecker/Matek3,2

    Complete Results

  • 45 Clay, Fort Lauderdale FL, Apr 22-26
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    45sFCarlos Gomez-DiazChristopher Muller2,5
     PLWillie Dann Gabriel Keymerinj
     SFChristopher Muller Gabriel Keymer0,2
     SFCarlos Gomez-Diaz Willie Dann-1,6(3),3
    45dFGomez-Diaz/Tabares Dann/Miller4,-2,4
     PLHenderson/Muller Engel/Sackinj
     SFDann/Miller Henderson/Muller2,3
     SFGomez-Diaz/Tabares Engel/Sack4,4-1,inj

    Complete Results

  • 55 Hard, Peachtree City GA, Apr 4-10
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    55sFMichael Tammen Bill Moss3,-2,4
     PL    
     SFBill Moss Miles Walker4,3
     SFMichael Tammen Mike Fedderly4,-4,5
    55d F Fedderly/Tammen Lucci/Saiki3,4
      PL Koessler/YoungBritzius/Hernandez 1,2
      SF Lucci/SaikiBritzius/Hernandez 3,-6,2
     SF Fedderly/Tammen Koessler/Young2,2

    Complete Results

  • 60 Hard, Rancho Mirage CA, Apr 3-9
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    60sFMark Vines Fred Robinson3,2
     PLMaxime Buyckx Tim Garcia1,0
     SFFred Robinson Tim Garcia3
     SFMark Vines Maxime Buyckx3,2
    60dFBerg/Ditmer Cash/Vines2,4
     PL Wofford/Wulf Garcia/Stanley0,3
     SF Berg/Ditmer Garcia/Stanley3,-3,4
     SF Cash/Vines Wofford/Wulf1,-2,2

    Complete Results

  • World Young Senior Individual, Cape Town, South Africa, Mar 25 - Apr 1
    Div Rank USA Players
    35 none
    40 none
    4517-32Dana Gill

    Complete Results

  • World Young Senior Teams, Cape Town, South Africa, Mar 19-24
    Div Rank USA Team Members
    359Francois Castejon, Stuart Duncan (C), Milos Koprivica, Robert Kuseki
    407Michael Chang, Chris Groer (C), Christopher Sanni, Mark Tepes
    456Eoin Collins (C), Gerrit Disbergen, Curtis Dunn, Dana Gill

    Complete Results (35)

    Complete Results (40)

    Complete Results (45)

  • 70 & 75 Indoors, Houston TX, Mar 13-18
    Div Rd Winner Runner-Up Score
    70sFKenneth Dahl Jimmy Parker6(4),-6(2),2
     PLLes Buck Steven Gottlieb0,inj
     SFKenneth Dahl Steven Gottlieb4,2
     SFJimmy Parker Les Buck2,-2,3
    70dFCheney/Parker Johnson/Rush2,4
     PLCorley/Long Thomas/Thomson5.5
     SF Cheney/Parker Corley/Long6(4),-3,3
     SF Johnson/Rush Thomas/Thomson1.3
    75sFLeland Housman Ivo Barbic3,-3,3
     PLSteve Lunsford Stephen Ronfeldt-2,6(2),2
     SFLeland Housman Steve Lunsford-1,3,5
     SFIvo Barbic Stephen Ronfeldt3,6(1)
    75dF Bachmann/Barbic Balch/Placek-2,6(3),4
     PL Popplewell/White Campbell/Lunsfordinj
     SF Bachmann/Barbic Campbell/Lunsford4,3
     SF Balch/Placek Popplewell/White-5,4,2

    Complete Results                         

Bookmark this site

Click an image to link to its site
Body Helix